Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Black screen on Windows 7 Pc after logging on wit Admin Privileges .

Posted on 2015-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi All,

 I have few PCs and all of a sudden users with admin Privileges on these PCs are getting black screen are logging on. I di the following:

1- Ran Malaware byte
2- Ran scan disk
3- Update all patches
4- Checked the registry key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Shell then recreate the Shell key as a REG_SZ key, with the value explorer.exe.

5- The only way to start again is to end the explorer process and start it as a new task.

Any ideas will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:afsaleh
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40599619
The common denominator for ordinary users who are "administrators" is malware. People click on bogus links and their machine is damaged.

Do a complete scan with your own Antivirus. I hope it is a good suite. This should take a couple of hours.

Scan again with Malwarebytes.

Google for TDSKiller and run that to remove rootkit viruses.

Windows 7 is otherwise no problem at all.

Try the above and please let us know.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TS4B earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599767
Have a look at your group policies if Jon his suggestion does not help, and see if there was a policy put in place for background Wallpaper. It might have been recently added, or it might have been there and not working till recently due to xyz reasons.

Alternatively it could be plain coincidence and users just have a corrupted roaming profile.
Either individual issues, or a permission change on the network location where their profiles are stored.
0