Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check Excel worksheet tab name for text and hide the sheet

Posted on 2015-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I want to check if a workbook contains a tab with the name work* IE: workarea or "work sheet"
and hide the sheets that are so named
0
Comment
Question by:AMixMaster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1200 total points
ID: 40599676
Perhaps.
Dim ws As Worksheet
 
    For Each ws In ActiveWorkbook.Sheets
        If ws.Name LIke "work*" Then
            ws.Visible = False
       End If
   Next ws

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 800 total points
ID: 40599687
Hi

You can use:

For Each ws In ActiveWorkbook.Worksheets
        If ws.Name = "workarea" Then ws.Visible = False
        If ws.Name = "work* IE" Then ws.Visible = False
        If ws.Name = "work sheet" Then ws.Visible = False
 Next

Open in new window


If you want to use based on part of a name, you can do something like
For Each ws In ActiveWorkbook.Worksheets
      If Left(ws.Name, 4) = "work" Then ws.Visible = False
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AMixMaster
ID: 40599898
fantastic.
except...
it is case sensitive!
and...
if for some reason there are two sheets that have a tab name begining with "work" there is an error..
how to pose this question?
hmm...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40599910
I can't see why having more than one sheet with the name beginning with 'work' would cause an error but what error is it causing?

As for the case thing, try this.
Dim ws As Worksheet
 
    For Each ws In ActiveWorkbook.Sheets
        If LCase(ws.Name) LIke "work*" Then
            ws.Visible = False
       End If
   Next ws

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AMixMaster
ID: 40599966
You are correct on both counts!  
I must have mistyped something .  
LCase works fine
Thanks
0