Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how track down and disable re: www.pong.com

Posted on 2015-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Using Chrome: hangs every now and then and eventually I get an error:
error
Using Fiddler Web Debugger:
GET /games/ HTTP/1.1
Host: www.pong.com
Connection: keep-alive
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Accept: text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,image/webp,*/*;q=0.8
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/40.0.2214.111 Safari/537.36
Referer: http://www.yimgr.com/support/www/delivery/afr.php?zoneid=127&refresh=110&cb=1423439793133&beacon=aee777b2&n=a804a66e
Accept-Encoding: gzip, deflate, sdch
Accept-Language: en-US,en;q=0.8
Cookie: __sonar=17815034957291086722; __gads=ID=49840ff876f1dd2d:T=1415309415:S=ALNI_MawmNwVzMpNddipkwjDUWcPoXHzbA; PHPSESSID=q0uihilt0gr6dorvj1anmnepm3; __utma=38106786.1122999613.1422900006.1422900006.1422900006.1; __utmc=38106786; __utmz=38106786.1422900006.1.1.utmcsr=(direct)|utmccn=(direct)|utmcmd=(none); __utma=38106786.1122999613.1422900006.1422900006.1422900006.1; __utmc=38106786; __utmz=38106786.1422900006.1.1.utmcsr=(direct)|utmccn=(direct)|utmcmd=(none); mbox=PC#1417333456945-744846.28_05#1424643786|check#true#1423434246|session#1423434185731-658166#1423436046

Open in new window

GET /network/ HTTP/1.1
Host: www.pong.com
Connection: keep-alive
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Accept: text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,image/webp,*/*;q=0.8
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/40.0.2214.111 Safari/537.36
Referer: http://www.pong.com/games/
Accept-Encoding: gzip, deflate, sdch
Accept-Language: en-US,en;q=0.8
Cookie: __sonar=17815034957291086722; __gads=ID=49840ff876f1dd2d:T=1415309415:S=ALNI_MawmNwVzMpNddipkwjDUWcPoXHzbA; PHPSESSID=q0uihilt0gr6dorvj1anmnepm3; __utma=38106786.1122999613.1422900006.1422900006.1422900006.1; __utmc=38106786; __utmz=38106786.1422900006.1.1.utmcsr=(direct)|utmccn=(direct)|utmcmd=(none); __utma=38106786.1122999613.1422900006.1422900006.1422900006.1; __utmc=38106786; __utmz=38106786.1422900006.1.1.utmcsr=(direct)|utmccn=(direct)|utmcmd=(none); mbox=PC#1417333456945-744846.28_05#1424643786|check#true#1423434246|session#1423434185731-658166#1423436046

Open in new window


How can I identify what is responsible for these get requests and prevent them?

Thanks--
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob_Jeffrey earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599791
It appears to be a ad supported flash program that you are using.   If you have a way to block domains (chrome plugin like HTTP Switchboard) you can try to block the ad domain you referenced in the GET above (http://www.yimgr.com/)  but this may have undesired consequences depending on how the flash program was written.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 40599934
Thanks - so how do I identify the alleged offending flash program?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40600000
I don't know of a tool myself.  You may need to review all flash programs on the page and open them separately to see if you receive the error.
Without having the source code for the flash or decompiling I can't think of another way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 40601844
1) So the flash programs you are referring to are ones that are launched by the webpage and not originating by some malware or browser add-on?
2) If so, how do I list all the flash programs on a webpage (by which I assume that means flash program instances)?
3) What do you mean by "opening a flash program separately"?  How would I do so?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40645677
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 40645678
Thanks - I just downloaded it!
0