?
Solved

Networking design assistance needed

Posted on 2015-02-09
17
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-24
Hey all, I have a few questions posted here regarding our new VMWare ESXi environment but wanted to also make sure I get the networking right since this will be a good chance to re-do the network if I need to.  Excuse the MS Paint drawing but I feel its easier to read/see sometimes.  I also really wish I could post this in the networking and virtualization section..

Please note the details/legend to the left of the image

I plan on using Veeam or vSphere replication to take 15 minute snapshots to keep on the host that the VM resides on and also 15 minute replication to another host in case a host goes down

Note that all hosts will likely have local storage (no vSAN or SAN)

Looking for suggestions to make sure speed, latency, failover, etc. are as best as they should be.

I HAVE ATTACHED A DIAGRAM AS TO WHAT I THINK IT SHOULD LOOK LIKE
Diagram2.png
0
Comment
Question by:dealstrike
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 40599695
Will you be using vMotion?

Will you be using VLANs ?

How many physical network interfaces per ESXi host ? (you'll need at least 2!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 40599716
Hi, with local storage I don't think I can use vmotion...I am very conflicted about vSAN and I believe you replied to another thread.  SAN tech in general is SSOOO slow and needs much more infrastructure (sepearate vLANS, iSCSI, separate switches for the SANs), etc.  and I just dont want to deal with all that.

I think 4 10GB interfaces per host, or 2 - 10GB and 2 - 1GB
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599774
Unless you use vSAN, stuff SSDs in all your servers, vSAN VMKernel Portgroup for replication, and your done!

Could not be simpler!

You need to think about

Management Network - 2 nics minimum

Virtual Machine Portgroup - for VM Data,

So 2 x 10GB, across two physical switches, will give you resilience, and teaming for throughput and failure, on a single vSwitch, anything else, and you will need to use vLANs, or use 1GBe for Management Network (2 nics), and 2 nics (10Gbe), but your replication is via Management Network, so if you want this fast, you will need 10GBe!

Also local storage can be the bottleneck in replication.

Every 15 minutes is a lot of replication!

and you really want to replicate off the Host, to another host, because it becomes a single point of failure, if you lose a host, you also lose all the replicate objects.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40599775
You need vlans to logically isolate streams of vmotion, management and VM networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 40599818
Andrew, could you draw me a quick diagram of how it would look in my environment with vSAN and how it connects to each other and the switches?
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599828
You only have 2 nics!

so one nic to one physical switch, and one nic to the other physical switch!

with only two nics, thats all you can do, if you do not want to do vLANS.

everything on a single vSwitch, it's not best practice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 40599867
Thanks, but I am asking if you could maybe draw me a diagram of what it would look like, connections and cables and all in a vSAN network with 3 hosts, 2 firewalls, and 2-4 switches
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40600123
Google search gave me this as a first result:
http://vmwaremine.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/2011-11-21-16h50_42.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 40600677
Wow...thanks.  

So I see two switches, should these two switches be used only for the vSANs? Or can I plug other servers into it to?
We have a 192.168.1.x network for our PCs and servers...does the vSAN and VMs need its own subnet/network?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40600737
You can plug other devices in, but it's recommended and best practice, to have a storage switch dedicated to storage, or use a VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 40600872
Ok great, I may need new switches anyways as the 3750X only has a module for 2 10GB ports, and they are both in use.
Andrew, I sent you a PM btw
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40600888
Andrew, I sent you a PM btw

I quickly saw it. I believe my office are dealing with it.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 40608550
Hi,

Instead of making use of 4 Switches ,2 switches are enough as a one single switch will have minimum of 24 ports and define VLANS for PCs and ESX Host VM Ware on switch and make another switch backup for the primary switch the latency and dependency of Packet flow will be the same on Switch ports as same bandwidth of Traffic is provided on each and every port of the switch and can even configure switch to restrict bandwidth depending on latency and dependency.

At a time as Failover is configured 2 ASA Firewalls are required one will act as Active/Primary and the second Firewall as Standby/Secondary. If something goes in Sleeping state one can switch from Active to Standby without interrupting Network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 40608706
Hi, do the hosts themselves need to be on a different VLAN and/or network than the rest of the servers and desktops? Right now everything is 192.168.1.x
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 40612721
Hi,

Only Hosts need to be on Different VLAN rest all is as mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 40631293
Thanks, will get back to you all
0