Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel: Conditional Highlighting

Posted on 2015-02-09
9
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have a list of numbers, many of which are duplicates.

Is there a way to highlight the duplicates, with different colors for the different sets of unique numbers?

Thanks in advance. Example attached.

Example-1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Jackoboice
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 40599755
I would prefer that no VBA or array solutions be offered ... I'm a relative rookie in those areas, and would rather use a formula. Thx.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40599786
Excel already has built-in Conditional Formatting rules to highlight cells with duplicate values.  There is also a built-in Conditioning Formatting rule to highlight cells with unique values.  

But since you are requesting unique colors for all inputs, take a look at this website with helpful tips and tricks on finding duplicate values in Excel:  http://www.excel-easy.com/examples/find-duplicates.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 40599857
I'm very familiar with the conditional formatting feature in Excel. What my question concerns is how to conditionally format duplicate values, with different colors highlighting matching sets of values, as per the spreadsheet example I attached. Thanks for the link, but it doesn't quite address my question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40599872
If there are 500 matching sets, will you require 500 different colors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 40599924
Lol. I'd only need 20-25 colors. But theoretically, if it works for 25, it should work for 500.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Let's Go earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600003
The attached file starts to do what you want.  You will need to choose the colours manually.

1. Column B tests whether there are any duplicate values.

2. Column C then allocates a new colour for each cell in column A with a duplicate value (note that there is a different formula in the first row of column C.

3. I have then set conditional formatting for two colours.  You can repeat this process for the number of colours you need.
Example-1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40600217
Ha sorry. I really need to read things more carefully.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40600357
Will you be working with one set at a time?

How about setting the CF to highlight all cells that are equal to the current active cell?

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 40601845
Worked perfectly. Exactly what I needed.

Thanks!
0