Solved

Outlook 2013 indexing not working properly

Posted on 2015-02-09
13
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-11
I have a Windows 8.1 PC running office 2013
-      PC is running in a workgroup
Outlook 2013 is not indexing properly.
-      The Outlook.PST file lives on a Windows 2003 server. I know sometimes running Outlook PST file from a server can be slower than running locally but I do this is a standard practice and that seems to be working fine everywhere else.
-      First I truncated the Outlook.PST file by running the compaction tool. It was originally 13 GB in size.
-      I moved over 8GB into an archive folder that lives on the PC's local drive and then compacted the Outlook.PST file
-      Outlook will continue to say “Outlook is currently indexing your items” and it will show a large number that it's still needs to index. This number changes from hour to hour but it always seems to go small and large again.
-      Should I run a repair on the PST file? I feel like that it's not necessary since Outlook is working fine otherwise

any recommendations or help would be appreciated

I included a screenshot of the current indexing settings
Outlook-2013-index-settings.docx
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40599810
The Outlook.PST file lives on a Windows 2003 server <-- This practice is not supported, warned against and can damage your PST file.

That, almost for certain, is why indexing is not working.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40599815
try rebuilding the index

File>Options>Search>Indexing options button>Advanced Button> Rebuild Index
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40599816
Just curious. You have tagged the post with Exchange. If that is the case what is the reason for delivering to a PST? Why not keep mail up at Exchange? Storing in a mailbox is less network space than storing a PST on a server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40599889
I tagged Exchange so experienced folks would respond. I did mention that the PC is in a workgroup

As far as the Server 2003, its only a file server and not running any databases. Its just sharing shared files. Not sure why it would damage the PST file. I have many other users in the same office with PST's on the server with no issues

I tried rebuilding the index and am still having the same issues

in the screenshot I attached in the attachment, it shows two Microsoft Outlook being checked. I thought that was kind of strange and was wondering if the indexing is being redundant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40608574
Alexa, I tried and am familiar with your suggestions - however I'm still getting ongoing indexing that never completes

I will move and run the PST file locally and see if that makes any difference. Obviously the performance will be better.

If this does not work, do you think deleting and recreating the users profile may help?
Do you think running the PST repair tool may help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40617368
I tried moving the PST file locally and it still is indexing for days and never really catches up.
Today, I received another call from an other user who has Outlook 2013 and is experiencing ongoing indexing issues for over one month. I'm finding this issue only with Outlook 2013

I will request additional support here since I've not received any additional possible solutions
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40617488
Make sure in Control Panel, Index Options that Outlook as well as Users are both in the index location as well as any possible other folder where you may have moved Outlook PST files to.

Make sure in Outlook Options, Search that All Mailboxes is selected (I don't think that is the default). Look at the other options there to make sure they make sense.

So two additional thoughts for you to consider.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40618582
Thanks, I checked and all is selected.
Right now I'm looking  into a Nuance PDF program that was installed (part of a Brother printer software installation) that may be causing indexing issues. I uninstalled the program and unchecked the options under Indexing options - and restarted the indexing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40770331
How do I close this case for my list of open cases. The moderator provide a link and shows it being closed. I just want to have it removed from here
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40770338
It is still open.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40770363
Thanks for your feedback, you made a good point about indexing a PST file sitting on the server. I know this in a good practice but it was the best solution to make sure all email gets backed up when it's not on an exchange server.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40770371
@agieryic  - Thanks for following up and I was happy to help.
0