Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover mailboxes from edb file (when Exchange server is no longer present).

Posted on 2015-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hello,

Is there a tool that will allow for me to receover a couple of mailboxes from an edb file? The mailboxes were recreated on a different server due to a major server issue.  However have the edb that is healthy.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
RealTimer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40599801
Yes. Lepide has some great software to do this.
http://www.lepide.com/exchange-manager/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40599811
I would highly recommend using Kernel Data Recovery for Exchange Server. I just did a test trial and it is great software. Completely isolated from Exchange and you can restore to PST or back into your Exchange environment.

Compatible with all versions of Exchange.

http://www.kerneldatarecovery.com/exchange-server-recovery.html

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 500 total points
ID: 40599819
Which version of Exchange are you running , if its exchange 2010 you can mount on different server on same environment.

why not you can create recovery storage group.

http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobluis earned 500 total points
ID: 40618392
There are some trusted mailbox recovery tools which recover mailboxes from drastically damaged EDB files. You can check below some prominent utilities for mailbox recovery-

http://exchange.stellarservertools.com/
http://www.krollontrack.com/software/powercontrols/
http://www.veeam.com/microsoft-exchange-recovery.html
http://software.dell.com/products/recovery-manager-for-exchange/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40626463
Thanks everyone.
0