Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access 2003 and 2013 question

Posted on 2015-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hi EE

I have moved to Office 2013. My question is. I still have a few PC's with office 2003. If I load access 2003 only alonge side Access 2013 (Office 2013) is this a bad idea or can it work. In the past I have done this with 2003 and 2010 but never queried the consequences it seemed to work

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599869
It's not impossible, but can be a very unhappy experience.
Run the old version in a virtual machine, that's best
The registry can get very -- hmm, schizo -- if you try to make multiple versions co-exist.
And anything you create in A2013 can be run but should never be redesigned in A2003
Corruption is the short order result.

Nothing's changed.
If you got away with it for O2010 you could get away with it again.
Or be less lucky...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40599880
Nick67
Not sure about Virtual machine

Alan
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599907
Looks like you are administering a network of computers, some use 2003, and others use 2013.
You require to have both on your machine to attend to queries from both groups of users.

Agree with Nick67's comment.

I add:
You can have both versions--except for Outlook.

Personally, I suggest having two separate machines.

Virtual machine is a program that allows you, when run, shares your computer resources to behave as another pc. It is a good idea  but you need a powerful pc to achieve that.
This option is, generally used, install another Operating system.

Search for Oracle VirtualBox for more info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40599932
Thank you both for your help
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40600373
Welcome!
0