Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mcp cert

Posted on 2015-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello,
I want to start taking some Microsoft exams. I thought that if I pass one of the exams, I can says that I am an MCP. If that is true, anyone know which exam accomplishes this? I was hoping that one of the windows 7 exams would make me an MCP. I have the books for exam 70-680 and 70-685. Would passing one of these equal an MCP?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:pmomg
pmomg earned 668 total points
ID: 40599984
https://www.microsoft.com/learning/en-us/exam-70-680.aspx

Yes you are correct when you pass your first exam you will become an MCP.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40600014
If memory serves, almost ALL exams count and qualify you for MCP status.  The one exception as I remember it was 15 years ago - I think it "Network Essentials".  Long since retired.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40600801
That is correct Lee.
MCP qualifying exams include all of the exams required in the Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA), MCSE, MCSD, and Microsoft Specialist certifications. Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) exams and Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS) exams do not qualify for MCP certification.
Source

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40600806
ok, cool, so I could take 70-680 or 70-685. and if I pass I could say that I am a MCP?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 668 total points
ID: 40600821
That is correct.  Passing one or the other will not matter, you will be an MCP when you pass either.  In order to go to the next level (based on the tests listed here) which is MCSA: Windows 7, you would need to pass both.

You can also substitute 70-686 for 70-685 (Source).

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40600929
excellent! thank you for the help. I guess it's about time to update my MCP - I passed the test for windows 2000, way back when.
0