Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

First Mac

Posted on 2015-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-11
I have a Mac mini and I have upgraded the drive to an SSD and loaded the OS but now the mac mini does not shut down.  I installed the drive as Mac OS Extended (Journaled) it still say untitled.
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40601219
The Untitled name probably means when you formatted it, you just didn't give it a title.

However, using an SSD should be no different than a spinning disk drive.  I have an SSD in my Mac Pro and one in a MacBook Pro as well. What version of OS X are you using?  What happens when you tell it to shut down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 40601236
I am using Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, when the system has an update it just hangs and never reboots at all.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40601251
Was this the same version that the Mini shipped with?  Mac's are tied to the OS they ship with and typically you can't even install an inappropriate version, but still...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 40601299
To be honest i am not sure how do I tell this I bought from Craigslist and it was the shell they told me to buy a SSD and OSX snow leopard that was on it
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40601328
If the Mac didn't have an OS on it, most likely the OS you have is not truly compatible with the Mac, which is why you are having issues. If you can get to the Mac desktop, click on the Apple and select About this Mac and then I think there's a button for more info or system info to click on .  I think you can also go directly to this screen by holding down the Option key and then clicking on the Apple and you should be able to get to the system info from there. Anyway, once there look at, in th default window the Model indentifier. It will say something like macminix,x where the X's are numbers. This will tell us what Mini you have and we will be able to tell you want OS level it came with.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40601347
Actually here are some links that may answer that question.  The first is a document that shows the correlation to the year made and the numbers in system info and the second shows what version was shipped on that model.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/by_capability/mac-specs-by-machine-model-machine-id.html

http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT1159
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40601971
"Untitled" is just a name.  You can rename a Mac disk to anything you want.  Click on the Name and hover.  You can change it anytime you want.  It's just the volume label information.  On Windows systems they show up in parenthesis after the drive letter.  They don't affect any operations.

Here are some other steps to try before doing anything else.  These are typically the first things you do to "fix" most user Mac issues.  The first 2 are quick and easy.  The 3rd one will take longer as disk scans typically do.

Try resetting the SMC:
After shutting down, unplug the power, then hold the Power button down for 10 seconds or more.

Try resetting the PRAM:
hold command option p r when you boot.  Hold it for 3 chimes, then let go and let it boot normally.

After that, try Repairing Disk Permissions and Repairing Disk:
Open Disk Utility from Spotlight (command space - or control space if you enabled regional language settings) or /Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility
Select the appropriate button.  To Repair Disk, you must first Verify Disk.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40611067
You say, " they told me to buy a SSD and OSX snow leopard that was on it". I don't understand. Was Snow Leopard on the SSD? In that case you couldn't have reformatted it without losing the OS.  Or do you mean you bought Snow Leopard on a DVD?

If you bought a DVD, what colour was it? If it was gray, then it was an OEM DVD that shipped with a Mac of some sort and will only work with that particular model of Mac. If it is black, then it should work with any Mac that did not originally ship with a system newer than Snow Leopard.

You need to answer the questions above.

You also need to pull the Apple Menu down to About this Mac, then click on More Info. This should tell you which model Mac you have. Let us know as we can't properly advise you without that information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 40771034
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

2
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40769336
What does "2" mean?
0