Solved

page break on a form access 2013

Posted on 2015-02-09
8
357 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hi EE
I have placed a page break on a form top half and bottom half. When I select the Page Down button the form moves to the bottom half but then is stuck there Page Up button does nothing. I have used page breaks before although a long time ago and from memory the page down and page up button did the trick. Is there any diffedrence with access 2013

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try setting the value of the "Cycle" property of the form differently, and see how that works. Page Breaks are not often used in Forms, so it's possible other settings are conflicting with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
Scott McDaniel

Page breaks are usually for reports but I have a form that is to big for the screen and I can't reduce any further without loosing some information it's rather a complex form and thought a page break might be the solution. With a good screen resolution no problems but there are a few laptops in the mix with low resolution 1300 x ----. I will play around a see what happens. It's getting late here so will try again tomorrow

Alan
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Generally, when you have more information on one form than will fit on the screen, the best solution is to use the tab control and split the data up using some logic to determine what goes on each tab.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use the tab control as Dale Suggested.   much either then trying to page in the form (which I used to do).

The problem with page breaks is your still limit to 22" of vertical design surface, so depending on resolution, 3 or 4 pages is it.  

With a tab control, you can have a dozen without issue.

 But to answer your question, yes it should work.   In addition to what Scott said, make sure you don't have any code trying to "eat up" page down/up keystrokes in the form (look at the Keypreview event) to prevent the user from moving off the record.

Jim.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
Comment Utility
Page breaks can also be used in a form as an alternative to a tab control.  I tend to use the tab control more often though.  If you use page breaks, you can add buttons on your form to go to a particular page.  In the OnClick event of your button you would add this:
Me.GoToPage (2)
The above would of course take you to the 2nd page of your form.

Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
Jim Dettman

Hi Jim

I used a blank form and inserted a page break and it worked so there is somthing on my form preventing it from working.
I am not familiar with the Tab control.

The form would be split int into two Top and bottom.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
Jim Dettman

I understand tab control on a form. I thought you ment using the key Tab on keyboard some how. Early in the morning haven't had my coffee yet

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your information. I have used a Tab form
0