Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CRM Test Email Router Configuration error

Posted on 2015-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hi All,

Does anyone know what this error means when testing the Email router Configuration I get the following Incoming status error;
Incoming Status: Failure - The specified object was not found in the store. Verify that the specified user credentials have Receive permission on the target mailbox.
Outgoing Status: Succeeded

Any tips on what could be the cause or possible solutions would really be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MattyS82
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shane Kahkola
ID: 40600059
Just in case nobody responds, I did some Google searching for you and found these URLs that might be helpful:




I'm not looking for accepted solution on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MattyS82
ID: 40600061
ccbc_cs
Do you have those URLS? I can't see them in your post.

Matt
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Shane Kahkola
Shane Kahkola earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600065
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600141
I think it suggests that the account used for an incoming profile doesn't have rights to an incoming mail box or there isn't a mailbox for one or more of the users specified to use the email router for incoming email.

It might be the forward mailbox account - if one is defined.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MattyS82
ID: 40611337
Thanks for all your help
0