?
Solved

Sbs2011 BSOD on boot, 0x00000058 mirrored drives de synced?

Posted on 2015-02-09
9
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
People cold booted the server after a power outage because they thought they needed to.

Now it is giving the blue screen of death on boot up. There are 2 drives mirrored and from what I've read this error is saying they desynced.

I loaded system repair and through the Cmd "broke" the mirrored drive.  It still would not boot. I loaded into repair, and started a re-image from backup. It's been going 4hours and is about 30% done.

Should I wait it out? Will that repair the broken mirror? Should I be doing a different restore?

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:savethehumans
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40600194
it looks like waiting is best; and normally it will repair the mirror
but  - if there's one drive going bad, that can be the cause of the slowness, or the fact it can't completely rebuild

test your drives first -
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40600226
You have no choice. You need to wait as the restore process is already started.
According to your description it is about dynamic drive mirror, so only the backup you've took is able to resolve it. This is one of the reasons I do not like using dynamic drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savethehumans
ID: 40600607
So if it doesnt completely rebuild, is there a way to have the functional drive of the 2 mirrored, stand alone?

Its currently at 70% after about 15 hours.  Can i do a steady state reimage instead of a full system rebuild?

I would love to be able to just break the mirror (which ive done) and reboot from the one drive, then re "mirror" them later.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40600648
What did you image and how? If only system then restore should not take usually so long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savethehumans
ID: 40600672
I imaged using the windows server backup within sbs 2011 std.  I back up full system image including 200gb of data files.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600712
Oh, ok, then it is normal that it takes so long. Wait till it finishes before doing anything.
For a fast recovery I would also do additionally system image only so that if your data is ok but the system is corrupt you could roll back to an image. But this is later when you have all running well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savethehumans
ID: 40601672
OK so the reimage finished after 18ish hours, but it didn't give a completed screen or anything. It just popped the screen that says repair have been attempter please reboot. I did a reboot and the same thing happened (BSOD crash).

I tried to fixmbr

bootrec /fixboot
bootrec /rebuildbcd
bootrec  /scanos

Now it starts, goes through the windows start dial, goes to black screen with white cursor for 20 seconds or so, then reboots.

any ideas?

the hardware raid has the drives in jbod and the drives are dynamic/mirrored.  the bios is in raid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:savethehumans
ID: 40602189
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40602528
not sure why you accepted an answer then ?
0