Solved

Gmail to Outlook 2010 — POP vs. IMAP in this situation?

Posted on 2015-02-09
9
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-28
Hello,

Is POP or IMAP best in the following situation?

Here's the info I could think of which may or may not be related:
• Windows 7
• Office 2013 but not running Outlook 2013 (ie still using Outlook 2010)
• desktop PC
• nothing portable (ie no cell phone & no laptop)
• for several years have had the following going to Outlook:
        > 2 personal gmail accounts
        > 1 business account "@BizName" — not "@gmail" but hosted by GoogleApps
• Outlook Account Settings show that all three are POP/SMTP
        > (someone else set these up for me)

Recently:
• just opened a new website with new URL (NewName.com)
• set up new email account "@NewName" at GoogleApps
• need to configure Outlook so "@NewName" emails will come into Outlook inbox
• most online references say "IMAP hands-down over POP"

What is the best option to set up the new email address in Outlook?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40600073
IMAP is two communication so it is the best choice. Have a look at this article from Google

http://gmailblog.blogspot.com.au/2008/05/getting-gmail-anywhere-imap-versus-pop.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Phil Coulson
ID: 40600096
hey there,

the best suitable protocol that you should use is the IMAP, although u can use the POP3 as well, but as Michael said, i'll recommend IMAP.

for any further query feel free to respond back.

Thanks & Regards
Phil Coulson
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40600105
Imap is great out you can use the Gmail outlook connector.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40600171
Hi,
Go with IMAP only.
Some specific advantages of IMAP over POP include:
•      Robust folders for storing received and sent messages
•      Freedom for user to download attachments at will Provision for determining message structure without downloading entire message.
•      Selective fetching of individual MIME body parts.
•      Server-based searching and selection to minimize data transfer.
•      Ability to append messages to a remote folder.
•      Ability to set standard and user-defined message status flags.
•      Support for simultaneous update and update discovery in shared folders.
•      New mail notification.
•      Ability to manipulate remote folders other than INBOX.
•      Remote folder management (list/create/delete/rename).
•      Support for folder hierarchies.
•      Suitable for accessing non-email data; e.g., NetNews, documents.
•      In IMAP, when a client program performs any operation on a mailbox, the server will automatically include in its response notification of any new messages that have arrived since the last notification.
•      IMAP's ability to manipulate remote folders other than INBOX is fundamental to online and disconnected operation. This means being able to save messages from one folder to a different one, being able to access archived messages subsequently, and allowing for multiple incoming message folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40602263
Thanks a bunch for the responses.

IMAP is two communication…
As I mentioned, I rarely need mobile or remote access and if I do, it's quite easy to use TeamViewer or something similar.

…you can use the Gmail outlook connector.
I did not understand this comment when I first read it but a friend just suggested Google apps sync tool for Outlook which I assume is the same thing. If so, is there an advantage to this option over the others?

Some specific advantages of IMAP over POP include:
Thank you for the list but to be an "advantage", something must be present in one system but not the other. I do not understand all the items you included but I do recognize several which are most definitely available — or even moot — when using Outlook with POP (eg "New mail notification" which is something Outlook displays on my screen multiple times each day).

Please know that I am not arguing nor biased towards either option over the other, but if IMAP is so clearly preferred, why does POP still even exist? Is there anything someone might point to as an advantage?

For example, one that comes to my mind (as I'm just learning about this) is it seems like security could be an issue with IMAP vs. POP. If someone obtains the username & password to your IMAP account, would they not have instant access to the contents?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40602325
Yes, it is the sync tool for outlook. The advantage we found is little setup. We started using it when Google kept changing the imap and pop ports. The sync tool does that for you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40602330
Imap is the newer version that was to replace pop.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil Coulson earned 500 total points
ID: 40602470
Hey there once again,

I really admire your query. Let me start with the basics.

IMAP is a standard protocol that is used to check your Emails (by using any email client). You can decide whether to download the message or not just by viewing its header information that includes the sender and the subject of the message.

Whereas POP3 is a protocol that is used to receive the Emails from a Remote Server. But as soon as you check your mails it is immediately downloaded to your computer and no longer is available on the server.

Benefits of POP3: So this provides us the ease that we need not to be actually connected to the server to access our mails. Apart from this, why some people prefer a POP3 account is because, you do not need to worry about the Disk Usage Charges as the messages do not stay on the server.

So what we can conclude is that, IMAP can be thought of as "remote" e-mail storage, while POP3 can be thought of as a "store-and-forward" service. Ultimately they both accomplish similar tasks, but often one will suit your needs better than the other. Hence POP3 still exists.

I hope this might be a satisfying your query. Do reply back for any further doubt on this topic.

Regards
Phil
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40637503
Thanks for the comments.
0