Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need an expert witness in the Dallas area

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-25
Hi Experts , I need an Expert Witness for a Cyber case in the Dallas area.
Where should I look to find one who is knowledgeable in networking and AD ?

Any input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 664 total points
ID: 40600557
A quick Google search will yield many people who hang up their own online shingles and declare themselves as expert witnesses in a variety of IT specialities.  Probably a better approach is to use a firm that deals specificially in IT expert witnesses and has a cadre of specialists that they can tap into, giving you a better match with the particularl expertise you need.  They will also vet these experts ahead of time so that they will pass muster in court.  An IT guru does not necessarily make a good expert witness as being a good expert witness is a skill set in and of itself.  

I'd suggest you try several firms like this one:

http://www.benchandbarexperts.com/expert-witnesses/technology-expert-witness

Note that I haven't done any business with this firm, and know nothing about them, but the services they offer are probably the type you are looking for.  There are probably a number of similar offerings that you can find with a Google search.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 668 total points
ID: 40609168
May want to consider area of forensic and appearance in past cases as well, one candidate below which has experience in Computer Forensics, Data Recovery, Witness Testimony (include involved as Former Federal  Law Enforcement)
http://www.hg.org/expert-witness-70960
I believe locality is not an issues, in fact, such witness provider should be widely established instead. And it will be good if they are standard and regulation savvy with legal experience (not just cyber scope)
http://www.hg.org/experts/experts-computer-forensics.asp
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 668 total points
ID: 40622670
In Houston, not Dallas, but Jerry Hatchett may be willing to travel:
http://www.redforensic.com/#aboutred
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40688934
Thank you c_hockland
0