Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is a politician?

Posted on 2015-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
MQ: Is politician a name to call someone
If you want that person to punch you?
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 104 total points
ID: 40600144
Not necessarily.
I associate politicians with lawyers: insult a lawyer and he/she will never punch you. Sue you, fine you, whatever to get an advantage.

While at some point in history the politicians were men and women of action, driven by the need to act in what they thought was the best interest of the masses, current politicians are law-trained individuals with a lack of empathy and a need to act in what they think it's their best interest.

Or, as my grandpa is still saying: a politician is a man who could not learn a proper trade and has to make a living by talking b*******t.

Dan.
1
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 48 total points
ID: 40620420
poli- : multiple

tics: parasites that make life difficult for you

politics: many parasites

politicians: one of the most annoying of the parasite groups
1
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bergertime
bergertime earned 48 total points
ID: 41359896
Liars.
1
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41891336
Closing

{sorry, been offline a good while. Trying to learn new interface and accessibility. For awhile it seemed like it was going to let me increase points- instead it erased my comment (yet again)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41891395
My newer view is that the people are told they get to vote on choice of representation, only to find lack of choice, only politicians designated available for more offices. 'Politicion'  is some four letter word (cursing term) that provides reason to not vote anymore.
0