Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is XMPP

Posted on 2015-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
HI,
Please explain me what exactly is an XMPP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Manfred Bertl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600264
XMPP (Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol) is a protocol based on Extensible Markup Language (XML) and intended for instant messaging. Most people will know XMPP from Jabber. It is an open protocol not like Skype or others.
You can get further information here:
http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/definition/XMPP
or here:
http://xmpp.org/
or here:
http://fyi.oreilly.com/2009/05/what-can-you-do-with-xmpp.html

hope, that helps =)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 40602819
Hi,

Protocol for communication using XML. Originally called Jabber. Can be used for Instant Messaging, signaling for VoIP and Video, contact list management. It is flexible to be used for IoT, file transfer, gaming, smart grid and social media services.

A detailed overview of XMPP is;

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XMPP

Can you let us know for what purpose are you using XMPP then we can narrow down our replies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 40602970
The product i am working on is using it for chat.
Is XMPP just a XML which is exchanged between client and server in a chat session ?
Whats special about the XML which XMPP has ?

Are all chat clients which use XMPP means they are bound to use <message> tag etc which are specified in XMPP or they can use there own XML's to communicate ?

Thanks
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 40603004
I read the following line on wiki :
In February 2010, the social-networking site Facebook opened up its chat feature to third-party applications via XMPP

whats does this exactly means "via XMPP" ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40603030
Don't know much about facebook but this may help;

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/chat
0