Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM - cache folder missing .msi required for un-install of previous version of a piece of software

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi, I've encountered a weird issue with a recent deployment, one of our remote sites to which an application deployed, had an ,msi stripped out of the cache folder, this .msi was required to un-install the previous version of the application, SCCM install on client would fail as the previous version of the software would not un-install because it couldn't find the missing msi in it's SCCM cache folder, about +20 users out of a total of around 50 users in that office affected by this problem, I got around this by manually placing the missing msi into the required cache folder, time consuming to say the least, any ideas what could have caused this, how do I get around this issue should it happen again?
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 400 total points
ID: 40601553
That's pretty common actually.  The MSI install source should be in the registry...you should be able to point it to a central folder location through a registry hack.  Or as part of your new package just bundle the MSI file?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1600 total points
ID: 40602929
Hi,

One thing you need to make sure you do is that all applications have the MSI product code added so that CM can manage it. By default when you create an application and go through the wizard Microsoft do everything for you except that bit.

To check open Deployment Types, click Edit and on the Programs tab, check the Program Code field. If it's empty CM will not actively manage the MSI source (i.e. point the machine to it's own copy). The feature is controlled by the "Windows Installer Source List Update Cycle" in the client actions.

If you don't enable the feature or make a point of adding the product codes you will see the "where's my MSI gone, I can't repair" issue, especially if you built the machine with OSD as the source path will be C:\_SMStask-sequence which gets deleted, orphaning the apps.

There are scripts out there that you can use to redirect the installer path to elsewhere as a workaround.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40606749
thanks Mike T,
0