Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 - Invoke Machine Policy retrieval remotely on multiple machines?

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hey guys,
 Question, we don't have the SCCM right click tools working in our environment, some complexities around the multiple domains in use, and heavily locked down clients?, IE: our SCCM Primary and x 2 secondary site and x MP servers resides on domain 1, all our workstations on domain 2,
 Is there a script or utility I can use to invoke machine policy retrieval remotely on multiple workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deanomac earned 1400 total points
ID: 40600277
I may be misreading your issue, but are you not able to Right Click on the Collection containing the devices, select Client Notification > Download Computer Policy?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 600 total points
ID: 40602839
From the SCCM configuration manager console, you can initiate the machine policy retrieval on multiple servers.

Open the Configuration manager console from your SCCM 2012 server --> then select the Device collection where the computer are avaiable --> right click --> click on Clinet Actions on collection --> click on machine policy retrieval and Evaluation Cycle.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 600 total points
ID: 40602840
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40611300
thanks, didn't realize it could be done this ways as well...
0