Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 STD - log changes to a specific table.

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Note the version of SQL is 2008 Std which doesn't have auditing or Table Change tracking etc.

I want to log all changes to a specific table.

From what I can tell as we have Standard edition -  its either SQL Profiler or Extended Events?

Profiler has a high overhead...

How can I use extended events to log all changes to a table, everything I am reading makes me think its for error logging?


Any examples would be appreciated :D


thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Spikeuk30
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600407
Are DDL or DML triggers an option? If yes, depending upon the type of change you want to track, you can write DDL triggers (for structural changes) or DML triggers (for data related changes).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600736
Yep, typically you would use table trigger(s) for that.  Extended events is not the way to log row changes.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605368
Triggers +1
You still have doubts on this?
0