Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Documents folder missing

Posted on 2015-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Have set up folder redirection in Windows 2008 R2 standard. Everything maps ok, the only issue is that the my documents folder is not showing on the users desktop for whoever logs in. It shows through the start menu but not the desktop.

1) How this be rectified via GP ?
2) If not, is there a script that will create this for all users on the local PC for whoever logs in ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40600439
"My Documents" is no longer a folder from Windows 2008/Vista upwards, but rather it is "\Users\UserName\Documents". So look for "Documents". The "My documents", if there, is only a junction point that points to the Documents folder so ancient software built for XP or even older finds the proper location, so it isn't really needed.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40600490
In 2008 R2/7 there's no longer a native Documents icon. Instead it has been replaced with the User folder, which when double clicked will then show the Documents, Desktop, Downloads, etc. folders.

You can deploy this folder on the Desktop for all users using Group Policy Preferences.

- Open up the Group Policy Management Console on a DC running Windows Server 2008 and later
- Expand User ConfigurationPreferencesWindows SettingsRegistry
- Right click on Registry then click NewRegistry Item
- Use the below settings for the registry item:
Action: Replace
Hive: HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Key Path: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel
Value Name: {59031A47-3F72-44A7-89C5-5595FE6B30EE}
Value Type: REG_DWORD
Value Data: 00000000
- Click OK when done
0