Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying AutoComplete List To Another Computer

Posted on 2015-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
Hi,

I've just been upgraded to a new machine which has Windows 7 (previous machine was XP).

The AutoComplete is missing from my new machine in Outlook. I've copied the .NK2 file from my old machine over into my new machine but it's just not picking it up.

I've followed the steps listed on this website:

https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-us/article/Copy-the-AutoComplete-list-to-another-computer-83558574-20dc-4c94-a531-25a42ec8e8f0?CorrelationId=915051a0-6534-41f3-b242-4452aeb3379a&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

...however the file path is slightly different on my new machine, as there seems to be a 'users' folder on my new machine.

drive:\my.name\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

drive:\users\my.name\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

The file was also named Outlook.NK2 on my old machine and as per the instructions above, this should be named my.name.NK2 on Windows 7... i've tried that also, but it didn't work.

Can anyone recommend trying anything else. I reckon it's the additional 'users' directory that could be causing a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600443
I am assuming that you are running a newer version of Outlook too? Newer versions of Outlook no longer store the autocomplete entries in a .NK2 file.

You'll need to import those entries. See this from Microsoft on how to do so:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2806550
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600515
Please specify which version of Outlook you're using.

If you're using Outlook 2003/2007 then you need to give your NK2 file the same name as your Outlook profile (the default is always simply Outlook). The NK2 file will then need to be placed in %AppData%\Microsoft\Outlook (copy and paste into Explorer)

To find your Outlook profile name:
- Open up the Control Panel then click on Mail
- Click on the Show Profiles... button
- Take note of the profile name in the Always use this profile field
Find-Outlook-Profile-Name.png
In this instance I would name my NK2 file Outlook.NK2 then copy the file to C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

If you're using Outlook 2010/2013 then follow the same steps above then run Outlook with the /importnk2 switch, i.e click on StartRun > type in outlook /importnk2 > click OK

This will do a one-off import of the NK2 file into the new AutoComplete cache area that Outlook 2010/2013 uses.
0