?
Solved

outlook certificate prompt

Posted on 2015-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
I have an exchange 2010 server with 50 staff connected to it and all using Outlook for email. Recently, some of the clients are receiving a certificate popup on launching Outlook as well as sometimes a 'there is a problem with your servers proxy server' message at the same time.

Nothing has changed in Exchange and I have run through a microsoft kb http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726 but this has not helped the issue.

Does anyone have any ideas??

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:SCOTT78
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40600484
Are you getting this error message for all outlook version or only outlook 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOTT78
ID: 40600590
Outlook versions are all versions incl. 2007, 2010 and 2013
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eddie_86
ID: 40600633
Perform test email autoconfiguration from the outlook client and autodiscover will give you the URL for each of the services.
Check all the URL's Entries is present on the certificate or not.

Also confirm the IIS virtual directories permission by following below article
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg247612(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40601744
This actually might be your Internet Explorer settings causing this problem. Can you check whether you are configured to use a Proxy Server in Internet Explorer? Tools >> Options >> Connections tab >> LAN Settings.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859167
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0