Solved

connect to Macbook Pro

Posted on 2015-02-10
5
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Dear
How i an connect to macbook pro laptop from my windows 7 machine , i need to access it as hidden share which exist in the windows
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
This set-up requires complex settings.
I suggest you see 7tutorials.com titled:
"How to Share Folders from Mac OS X with Windows 7 & Windows 8 PCs"
By Ciprian Adrian Rusen on 03/26/2013
Link:
http://www.7tutorials.com/how-share-os-x-folders-windows-7
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
What do you mean by hidden share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
Comment Utility
I Mean connect as ( Machine IP\D$)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I just wanted to make sure that was what you meant.

Create a folder with a name followed by the dollar ($) symbol (e.g. Hidden$  Secret$).  Then share that folder in System Preferences --> Sharing as an SMB share.  When you connect to your system without explicitly naming the share, it will not appear in the list of available shares.  On Windows these C$ shares are explicitly included when you allow Administrative shares, but you could turn that off and share them with different names such as My_Boot_Disk$ for C:\.  You have always been able to create your own "hidden" share manually by adding a $ after any share name.  Like all "hidden" items, there are ways to enumerate them and discover them, but it will be hidden to the average user.

Suppose you shared the following folders on your MAC
public
Documents
Hidden$
Secret$


When you connect to
smb://MAC/
it will open a dialog box that shows only the first 2 shares.

public
Documents


You'll be able to connect to your hidden folder when you explicitly name them during connection time
smb://MAC/Hidden$.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alkannetworks
Comment Utility
many thanks
0