Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shell help1

Posted on 2015-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi ,

I need a function in shell scripting to move the files as below.

 -Move file from FolderB to FolderC
 -Delete file from FolderA

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40600523
mv FolderB/file FolderC
rm FolderC/file
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 40600961
Hi Ozo,

Can you please let me know how to do this in a function in shell script ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40600973
#!/bin/bash
mv FolderB/file FolderC
rm FolderC/file
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 40601036
Hi Ozo,

I am sorry for the confusion.

I thought of using this in many places in the code so if its a function , i can call it whenever necessary.
If u advice only command to be called in if needed, then i can use commands only.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 600 total points
ID: 40601070
f() {
 mv FolderB/file FolderC/
 rm FolderA/file
}
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1400 total points
ID: 40602050
Assuming you are passing in a filename, then do something like

#!/bin/bash
function mvdelete {
  file=$1
  
  mv FolderB/$file FolderC
  rm -f FolderA/$file
}

mvdelete filename

Open in new window

0