Solved

Change vNic In VM (on ESX5.5 or Workstation 10.0)

Posted on 2015-02-10
8
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello
I have some VMs with Win7 prof running. Some run on Workstation V10.0 and some on an ESX5.5.
All of them have the "vmxnet3 Ethernet Adapter#2" as the network adapter.
I there a possibility to change this to the "E1000 (Intel PRO/1000 MT Network Connection" adpter?

Thanks

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ICSAutomation
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GG VP
GG VP earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
You can use PowerCLI to do this,

get-vm 'VM Name'|get-networkadapter|set-networkadapter -type e1000

Open in new window


This requires the VM to be powered off.

Is there any reason WHY you are doing this, VMXNET3 provides better performance, please read for yourself,

http://rickardnobel.se/vmxnet3-vs-e1000e-and-e1000-part-1/

http://rickardnobel.se/vmxnet3-vs-e1000e-and-e1000-part-2/
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Also note, that you may not find support for VMXNET3 in VMware Workstation!

I would always use the VMXNET3 interface on ESXi 5.5, the E1000 interface is only for legacy installations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICSAutomation
Comment Utility
Hello
My application has a communication problem with the error message "Hardware or Driver Problem". So I want to try another Networkadapter.
Because I don't have this problem on another VM with a E1000 I want to try to change it on my "problem"-VM.

Is there a possibility to change it without using PowerCLI ?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, just remove the Network Interface (Right Click VM Edit Settings).

Remove Network Interface and add a new Network interface.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ICSAutomation
Comment Utility
I can choose the adapter type on the vShpereClient for the ESX when I add a new network adapter. But I cannot do this on the Workstation.

It look like the Workstation does not provide this possibility.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You will need to remove, and re-add a new device. (with the Power off on the VM)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICSAutomation
Comment Utility
I still cannot choose the adapter type. I have Workstation V10.0.1.
Please see the attached file for my availible options.
10-02-2015-16-07-24.png
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
This is what I wrote in my first post...

Also note, that you may not find support for VMXNET3 in VMware Workstation!


it does not exist!

Unless you start hacking around with Workstation!
0