Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sql server 2012 standred

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
we are trying to installed sp2 in sql server 2012 std. but found below error

window os is window server 2012 vm

There are no SQL Server instances or shared features that can be updated on this computer
0
Comment
Question by:prana1984
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40600595
Can you post screenshots so we can have a better view of what's happening with your installation?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 1500 total points
ID: 40600613
First find out what is the latest sp you already have. see: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321185
You maybe already have sp2.

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('ProductLevel')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40618276
thx sir my issue has been resolved
0