Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Galsync Overwriting secondary addresses

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-19
Hi,

We have two Exchange Server 2010 organizations. At the moment we have to run Gal sync using Forefront identity manager between to the two organizations in order to keep contact information up to date.

We discovered last week that a few contacts where having their primary SMTP addresses overwritten by their secondary SMTP addresses. We haven't discovered the reason for this yet any ideas or fixes?
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40601564
Do the same users exist in both organizations? Not just mailbox users but also mail users (AD accounts, mail-enabled with an SMTP address of the other organization).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40610718
Verify from Mail suffix that you configure on Management Agent, if it's primary, it won't override to secondary to secondary mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 40610978
okay I will look into that in the office tomorrow
0