Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access database attachment field and iPhone camera app

Posted on 2015-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Does anyone have experience with an iPhone app that you can use to shoot a business card and have that image go into a database table attachment field?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40602183
I don't know of any iphone Apps that interface with MS Access.
Remember that Access is a Microsoft product and iphone is an Apple product.

Also not that MS Access is Not included in the Office for Mac product line.

I am not even sure how your iphone would "connect" to MS Access.

You can certainly Drop your Images in a Folder, ...then use Access to pull these images into an attachment field.
But this would require a fair amount of programming and would not be a "one click" operation.,

But lets see if another Experts knows more...


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40603003
If your iPhone app can write the image to a folder, in a format which can be understood by Windows, you could have your Access database periodically check for that file, and perhaps be able to upload it into the database.

But as Jeff said, iPhones cannot talk directly to Access (and neither can Androids, from what I understand). There is always an intermediary element between the two platforms - i.e. a utility/library etc that can be used by both platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40610848
I appreciate the input from both of you.  I guess I was hoping for a miracle.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40610996
I might be able to jury-rig up something in Access.
Gimme till tomorrow...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40619898
I've decided to g a different route and have a scanner that will scan the card and drop it into an Access form.  Actually it turns out it is a driver's license, not a card.  Thanks to both of you for your thoughts/comments.
0