Solved

Configure system logs for VMWare host server

Posted on 2015-02-10
15
452 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hey Experts.

For some reason, one of my VMWare hosts is showing this error message:

"System logs on host x.x.x.x are stored on non-persistent storage"

I noticed that the ScratchConfig.ConfiguredScratchLocation was empty for that host but the other hosts have a path similar to /somethingt/something/2758163tr23g072q0g3gfh3fgher (obviously they are different between the hosts).  How do I set the path on the host that is missing it?

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 40600655
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chach DalSanto
Chach DalSanto earned 200 total points
ID: 40600664
Fairly common problem; I get this initially when I set my Hosts to boot the hypervisor from flash storage.  You need to set this path in the Advanced Settings under the configuration tab.  Check out the VMware KB article here:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2032823

Thx
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40600722
Hey Andrew!  The server is booted from a SD flash disk and I set the syslog.global.logDir to /scratch/log but the error message remains.  I followed your EE post but I may be missing something.  

Thanks Chach for the reply.  I'm looking through your suggestion now.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40600742
How do I know what the datastore path is that I should use?

The other hosts use /vmfs/volumes/52dxxxxx

How do I find that path?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40600772
Honestly I just map mine to either local storage OTHER than the flash disk, (like a RAID5 array of onboard storage) or to a folder on an iSCSI / FC target somewhere else.  That does the trick.

Thx
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40600785
I'm good with mapping it to a folder on the iSCSI but I don't know what that path would be, rather than the SD flash media.  If I use /vmfs/volumes, how do I find the rest /52dxxxxxxx?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40600800
don't forget the [ sqaure brackets ]

use the friendly name of the datastore!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40600804
don't forget the [square brackets ]

I don't know what to use for a path to the vmfs storage.  How do I find this?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40600836
what is your datastore name....

put that in square brackets, and that's it....

we use

[iscsi-lun19-dcs-san1] logs/.locker-esxi001/log

where the datastore is in square brackets, and then we create logs folder, and .locker folder...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chach DalSanto
Chach DalSanto earned 200 total points
ID: 40600837
For local storage, it will be formatted like this as an example:

[datastore1] /systemlogs2015/Host1

Use whatever folder structure you want; I just made this up based on a template we sue.

Thx
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40600906
Ok.  I browsed to the datastores view and opened up the Local-G6 datastore.  I created a folder called Logs. When I enter [Local-G6]/Logs or [Local-G6] Logs into ScratchConfig.ConfiguredScratchLocation or Syslog.global.logDir (I tried each one separately) and get this error each time:

Call "OptionManager.UpdateValues" for object "EsxHostAdvSettings-9" on vCenter Server "some.server.here" failed.

Not sure what I'm doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40600917
everything is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40601046
If I'm understanding this correctly, the syslog.global.logDir has some relation to ScratchConfig > ScratchConfig.ConfiguredScratchLocation

Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 40601129
they can be...its to do with different types of install, Embedded versus le, e.g where there is space on the disk, to create the space

often when installed on SD card or USB flash drive you will get the warning you have seen, and if you set a variable and location to a shared LUN the issue will disappear (handy, if the server fails to start you can still get at the logs!)

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1033696

we set and use the Syslog.global.logDir variable.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40601776
Thanks for the help with this!  I've learned a lot about VMware in a short amount of time and that credit goes to you all.  I appreciate the time and help you've provided.

Thanks, Aaron
0