Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is this 'Comment'-like pop-up feature in Excel ?

Posted on 2015-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi All,

I've just come across a feature in Excel which I've never seen before. When I click on a cell it displays as a pop-up box with comment-friendly text inside. The pop-up can be dragged around the sheet but I can't find a way of editing the text or deleting it completely. If I click off the box, it hides.

It's not a Comment because I can insert and edit one of those in the same cell as the pop-up.

I've attached a PNG of it.

Thanks
Toco
Excel-comment-like-feature.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40600710
Hi,

This looks like a PopUp Input message created VBA.

When you go on a cell selection, it automatically show the InputBox.

Is this a VBA macro excel file?

ex:
 .InputTitle = "Reporting Period Start Date"
     .InputMessage = "The start date of the reporting..."

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40600758
Here is an example i did
input message
Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
Dim r As Range
Set r = Intersect(Target, Range("C1:C" & Rows.Count))
If Not r Is Nothing Then

With r.Offset(, 0).Validation

 .Add Type:=xlValidateInputOnly
  .InputTitle = "Reporting Period Start Date"
     .InputMessage = "The start date of the reporting..."
     End With

 End If
End Sub

Open in new window

Input-message.xlsm
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40600759
It could also be the message box from the Data Validation Function.

Thanks
Rob H
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40600773
Rob is also correct.
You would have access to it by just following below picture:
Input box
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600789
Thanks WIlder, I was working on screen shots to explain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40600926
Thanks Rob. That's exactly what it was.
Regards
T
0