Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creates a logical drive from the free space on the selected array.

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
On a HP ML350 G3.. with a E200i RAID controller.. I have added another drive to a RAID 5 Array and expanded the array.
Because the controller has no battery I cannot extend the logical drive.. the only option, in the Array Configuration Utility,  states 'Creates a logical drive from the free space on the selected array'.

Will this leave the existing logical drives intact.? and only create a new logical drive that I can format NTFS.?

I'm pretty sure it will.. but am being a bit paranoid and would like a 2nd opinion.

many thanks in advance

Matedwards
0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602423
Yes, it will use only free space and not touch previously allocated space.  Create away!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40605460
You shouldn't have been able to expand the array without battery, must be a firmware bug that allowed it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 40606215
Great tone to your email.. Many thanks..
Mat
0