[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Keeps Loading A3 Papers when A4 tray is empty

Posted on 2015-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hi

I am managing a printer remotely and the user complains that whenever the A4 paper tray is empty the printer continues to load A3 paper from the A3 tray and just keeps on printing

The user want this to stop and prompt the user that A4 tray is empty.

HP Color Laserjet CP5225n

I have access to the printer web page and under System - Paper Setup  there is an option Paper Out Action and I have changed that to wait for ever. But still the issue remains

How can this be rectified that can be explained in simple terms?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 40600853
In theory 'Wait Forever' should do it perhaps another setting is over-riding this.

Check in System Setup > Paper Setup that the Default Paper Size for each tray correctly matches the media actually used.  If they are both set as A4 at the printer then control will simply pass straight from one tray to the other.

Try the Paper Out action setting Cancel instead of Wait Forever.

Hopefully both checking and changing the setting are simple enough to describe to the user - always make sure they "Apply" the changes if you can't see what they are doing and it does no harm to power cycle the printer and ask them to check the settings are still as they should be :)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Niabingi
Niabingi earned 750 total points
ID: 40601651
in the paper tray setting on the printer or on the printer  web page, disable the use another tray option and set it to use the requested tray exclusively.
tray-setting.JPG
0