[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sort fields in Access 2010 Property Sheet

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Is there any way to have the list on the "All" tab in an Access 2010 Property Sheet appear in alphabetical order?  It makes it so much harder to find anything with no apparent order!
0
Comment
Question by:sec1971
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40600809
sorry, but i don't think you can't rearrange the property sheet
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40600810
typo,
sorry, but i don't think you can rearrange the property sheet
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600889
I wish we could.

You could list the most common properties you use in alphabetical order
together with the tab they on.
This make for quick location of most properties except perhaps events which is long.

You could do screenshots of the various tabs and print/highlight a few.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 40600934
Tho the answer is not what I wanted to hear, the expert took the time to provide other ideas to help solve my problem.  Thanks!
0