?
Solved

What do i need to purchase to get this to work - PDFS BREAK

Posted on 2015-02-10
10
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
What I need to be able to do is the following:
Create pdf documents that have hyperlinks to other pdf documents, such as creating table of contents, from both Word and Excel
View documents within our custom programs – like our ticket Review program
Do minor photo editing (something like Adobe Elements or a free ware is enough – nothing major)
Take pdf files and convert them back down to Word or Excel documents
Create pdf documents that others cannot convert, that can display in a browser

As you can see, it’s not anything hard.  The biggest one is creating the hyperlink table of contents.  Right now, if I do it from OFFICE 2010, the links don’t work.  I have to modify those Word documents in Word 2000 and then create the pdf from 2000.  I’ve even had issues where I changed the Word document in 2010, but then re-opened it in 2000 to create the pdf w/links and the links didn’t work.  I don’t know if it’s Microsoft 2010 breaking the links or the old Adobe Professional that’s not working with 2010.

Just need something that will work. So looking for options. Again it just needs to work.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40600784
You tried, from Word 2010, Save as PDF and the links did not work? Or you use some other external pdf printer?

From 2010 onwards, Office comes with it's own PDF engine. Just choose Save as and choose PDF as type.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40600813
Okay maybe I can explain better.
I go to word 2010 and hit save as pdf and the links WILL BREAK.   Basically we have a pdf on a website listing our table of contents.  If it opens up in an external program (say adobe for example) the links will not work; However, if I take and install foxit reader and make it load INSIDE THE BROWSER the links work just fine.
What appears to be happening is the links have spaces in them, so lets say the following link

human resources policies   gets changes to human%20resources%20polices  and it simply can not find the link cause the external program sees the special characters and doesn't see them as spaces.

Now if I create the pdf in word 2000 the links will work just fine but I accidently open the pdf in word 2010 and save it, then the links break again.

Would an update to office 2013 fix the issue? Do I need to use adobe professional?  I'm lost at this point.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1500 total points
ID: 40600820

1. Create pdf documents that have hyperlinks to other pdf documents, such as creating table of contents, from both Word and Excel

This can be done directly from Word or Excel using Save as .pdf. This conserves all the hyperlinks in your documents.

2. View documents within our custom programs – like our

Sorry - I don't really understand what your ticket Review program is nor how it works.

3. Do minor photo editing (something like Adobe Elements or a free ware is enough – nothing major)

Paint.NET is free and is easy enough to use.

4. Take pdf files and convert them back down to Word or Excel documents

I use AVS4YOU document converter for this. There are also several free online tools that you can find using Google.

5. Create pdf documents that others cannot convert, that can display in a browser

I'm sorry to say, anything that can be displayed in a browser can be copied using tools like Print screen or SnippingTool, so basically you can do nothing to prevent this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40600826
>>... Basically we have a pdf on a website listing our table of contents. ...

Why don't you create a page in HTML - simply copy the Word document to the HTML page and the links will work just fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40600884
its not exclusive to html. that was just one example. I think that converter might work for me. will test and get back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40600918
I just tried with the converter and it breaks the links. More specifically
I have a doc file I open in word that has links on it.
I hoover the mouse over the link and then if I hit ctrl + click then I can follow the link.

Now if I use that converter and convert to pdf (or save the file as a pdf in word 2010), then the links are no longer clickable. its like a static image. That is part of the issue. Maybe if we can get that figured out first.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40601138
Can you post a sample file? So we see where is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40601145
the files CAN NOT LEAVE THE COMPANY. Sorry wish i could. I found a working solution though with open office it appears.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1500 total points
ID: 40601532
here are a word & converted to pdf docs that I just created.

The link works correctly in both documents.

I am using Word 2010, Win7 Home Premium.
What-do-i-need-to-purchase-to-get-this-t
What-do-i-need-to-purchase-to-get-this-t
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40603466
I ended up using open office but the other options appear to work in "normal" circumstances. thanks!
0