Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need server solution for client that wants to go fully online

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-30
We have a client that they have gone to Office 365 for email. Quickbooks online for finance. Now they want to move all there DATA files (pictures, documents etc..) to the cloud.

What solution do you recommend? I was thinking OneDrive professional. We want no DATA stored on the servers anymore.

They also need a server so that we can keep there computers on a domain and manage them from an IT prospective. But we need to solution that integrates with the cloud perfectly. Someone mentioned to me Windows Server 2012 Essentials.

What do you all recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600985
Email and Quickbooks I can understand, but moving all of their internal data up to a cloud based environment is not something to be taken lightly.  

First, there is the associated cost with downtime.  The client needs to understand that if they lose their internet connection, their operations could potentially grind to a halt; depending upon what their documents consists of (most small business' have 2 - 3 primary LOB's with many additional internal documents that are created and maintained by the staff).

Second, there is the associated cost differential with maintaining local disk based storage versus online disk based storage.  Disk space is cheap.  When comparing local storage mediums to online storage facilities, depending upon the overall amount of space required.  Figuring in the cost associated with uploading/downloading said documents.  And finally calculating the growth potential of their overall storage requirements.  You normally find that using local disk based storage is far more cost effective than using online storage.  Granted using online storage can take away some, if not most, of the financial overhead consumed by implementing a good disaster recovery solution.

Third, there is the cost differential associated with the overall performance.  The client needs to look at their internet connection.  If their connection is less than 100Mbps (synchronous), they are going to lose money in overall employee performance.  I say this because *most* internal networks transfer rates are at least 100Mbps (synchronous) connections.  This means that the client is going to have to wait longer for file related operations to and from the cloud based solution.

Unless it makes business sense, I would not move everything to the cloud.

Just my two cents.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40661577
Client wants to go OneDrive. Has anyone used it and how well does it work for a production environment?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40661772
It works just fine in a production environment.  There is NO downtime if the Internet Connection isn't available -- OneDrive accounts for this possibility. This is because all user documents are cached locally as well as online.  

OneDrive is part of Office365, so depending on the subscription plan you currently have in place it may not cost anything additional as well.  For shared files, you will create document libraries in SharePoint, and for personal documents, each user's personal OneDrive for Business can be the default storage location for their files.

Migrating your files needs to be carefully analyzed though -- be sure to read through all of this article for more info on that:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/akieft/archive/2013/09/06/migrating-file-shares-to-skydrive-pro.aspx

You will still want something to manage local workstations as well as to easily manage Active Directory Permissions -- Server 2012 Essentials is ideal for this if there are under 25 users.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0