Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDMI output from Graphics card - does the sound also come over the cable?

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I was talking with someone last night and encountered something I didn't have an answer to.

Consider a PC with a graphics card (eg. an NVIDEA GeForce...) that has a HDMI output as well as analog/digital outputs.  
Consider a TV which can receive sound and video from another device (eg. DVD player) via the HDMI input.
Now connect the PC and the TV together via the HDMI cable - is the sound from the PC played back on the speakers in the TV ?

Normally a monitor with speakers has two cables to the PC, a video (analog or digital) and a sound cable.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600767
Depending on your configuration. You can do each. Sound can go through HDMI or can go to speakers.

I usually set some software to play sound to computer speakers (Winamp, AIMP - for music) and other software to play sound through HDMI (VLC player - for video). So if I watch movie - sound comes from TV.

The easiest way to choose is to set some audio device default and all sounds will be played through that device. if you choose HDMI as default all sounds will be played on speakers of your TV.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Foye
ID: 40601052
Yuuup.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40602584
yes, the sound comes over the cable :   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI
HDMI (High-Definition Multimedia Interface) is a proprietary audio/video interface for transferring uncompressed video data and compressed or uncompressed digital audio data from an HDMI-compliant source device,
0
 
LVL 44

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40602618
Thanks.
0