?
Solved

server monitoring

Posted on 2015-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Need to use built-in windows features.  
what is a good alerting method for certain things like.  I need an email popped off to me

drive space left
cpu usage

things of this nature.
I would like to get an email when the threshold is met.  if you have a cheap solution in mind or free... please advise.
I need something reliable.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 400 total points
ID: 40600850
Hi,

You can use Performance Monitor (built-in feature of MS) but unfortunately there isn't any option to send as mail alerts but the logs can be generated in event logs each time there is an alert. The procedure to set up can be found here https://www.microsoftpressstore.com/articles/article.aspx?p=2217266&seqNum=2

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Robert_Turner
Robert_Turner earned 400 total points
ID: 40600900
Spiceworks will meet this need.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 400 total points
ID: 40600956
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40600966
Most server manufacturers like HP etc include such tools with their servers, and you normally get them with their CD's or DVD's. But usually you also have to install the software on a management PC which collects all the data from the servers. You can then either monitor that PC, or set it up so that it sends emails or SMS when something drops below the specs you set.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 400 total points
ID: 40601455
I suggest you use Splunk as it can notify you for various thresholds as well as it can support non-Windows devices also.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40634191
Thanks for the update, jamesmetcalf74... I hope you found something that works for you.
0