Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto increment alphanumeric field

Posted on 2015-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I need to auto-increment an alphanumeric value in cell b2.  The value in cell b2 is: A000001

In cell b3 I want this: A000002
In cell b4 I want this: A000003
etc...
In cell b9 I want this: A000010
etc..

What formula can I use to increment an alphanumeric value like this?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deanomac earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600790
Would selecting the cell A000001, click and hold on the little square at the bottom right of the cell and dragging down the column not solve that?

Just tested in in Excel 2013 and it left the A but added 1 to each number going down.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600797
If the fill down mentioned by deanomac is not to your liking, try this formula in b3:
=LEFT(B2, 1) &  RIGHT("000000" & NUMBERVALUE(MID(B2, 2, LEN(B2)-1)) + 1, 6)

Open in new window

0