Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing cloned elements

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Is it possible to delete elements that have been cloned.  Below does not seem to work the way I expect.

http://jsfiddle.net/isogunro/vj5489ye/12/
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 40600849
Why not just append the object to the parent rather than cloning and removing it?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40600868
In my real project, I have to clone some elements and store it somewhere else. The problem is that the elements I'm cloning is wrapped in a div and in that div are several other div's.  I don't want all the divs so I want to remove the one's I don't need.  I'm basically trying to remove elements from what I cloned.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600972
To remove #DisplayQueue for example from the clone would look like this:

$(copyFilterBy).remove("#DisplayQueue");
0