Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Seperate Data with VBA

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have an Excel 2010 file.  I want to be able to insert a blank row each time I see a value change.

Example:
DATE     VALUE
9/1/14      AB
9/2/14      AB
9/1/14      AC
9/8/14      AC

What I am wanting to do is separate the AB and AC data with a blank row with VBA.

So I would like to make my sheet look like this:

Example:
DATE     VALUE
9/1/14      AB
9/2/14      AB

9/1/14      AC
9/8/14      AC

Can you point me in the right direction to accomplish this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gwlanks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:James Elliott
James Elliott earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600827
Something like this should work.

Sub EE()

Dim i As Long

For i = Range("B" & Application.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row To 2 Step -1

    If Not Range("B" & i - 1).Value = Range("B" & i).Value Then Range("B" & i).Rows.Insert xlShiftDown
    
Next i

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40600834
To implement:

(1) Hit Alt+F11 to open the VB Editor
(2) Double click the sheet on the left that contains your data
(3) Paste the code above on the right hand side
(4) Close the VB Editor
(5) Run the Macro
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600862
Hi,

EDITED Code ' No blank row after first line and entirerow inserted
Sub EE()

Dim i As Long

For i = Range("B" & Application.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row To 3 Step -1

    If Not Range("B" & i - 1).Value = Range("B" & i).Value Then Range("B" & i).EntireRow.Insert xlShiftDown
    
Next i

End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwlanks
ID: 40600894
After some tweaking on my side for the column it worked great.  Thank you very much for the fast response and your help is much appreciated.

Thanks,
Greg
0