[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Duplicate User Profiles in Windows 7

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I did an Active Directory migration last year to merge a subsidiary company into our domain/forest.  Everything is working fine but I have just discovered that many of the Windows 7 computers which were migrated are now showing duplicate user profiles in the User Profiles window, even though I ran the security translation wizard before the user logged on to their computer after the computer account had been migrated to the target domain.  Windows Explorer shows only one user profile per person.  Should I be concerned?
0
Comment
Question by:vphul
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40602361
Do the accounts have a .domain name after them?

Can you post an example of the user profiles window?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602492
Hello

That's a Micorosft problem, but if you look closer the disk space is only one used (both profiles point to the same thing on the disk).
You can see that here HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
and you can also delete the unused profile from registry, but we never doing this. you gain nothing unless a visual correction.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:vphul
ID: 40602946
Hello Trgassijr55,

Please see the image I've posted.

Thanks very much for your comment Dan.
User-Accounts-Window.jpg
0