Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS Failing to install

Posted on 2015-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Odd, only happening to a couple of WIndows 7 machines that are new (imaged in last few weeks).

I noticed that there a a number of updates still pending but don't know why their not installing.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 664 total points
ID: 40600866
Hi

Looking at the title I thought the WSUS server installation is failing :). Regarding the query about windows updates failing on few machines, was it working before on the stations? and only the issue started after re-imaging this machines? if so, I suspect this could be the mismatch of the SUS client ID? replacing the SUS client ID may resolve the issue.

What's the error you getting while clicking "Check for updates" (Start>>Control Panel>>Windows Update>>Check for Updates. If you get any error, post it as this help us to identify the root cause.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1336 total points
ID: 40600870
Need more info, look at the windowsupdate.log on them reading from the bottom up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40600897
yep, just noticed that, and also just noticed the 80 updates not installed now just shown up on the desktop.  only took 3 days!  But c300mb..
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1336 total points
ID: 40601179
windowsupdate.log errors ???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40602668
ive not looked in much detail tbh, as the updates are applying now.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40661402
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0