?
Solved

Need to find dash in SQL string

Posted on 2015-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hello,
I have a table titled "salary"
In my "salary" table I have a field titled "a_id"

The values in the field "a_id" look something like this:
143939-0100000373-1
143939-0100000373-2
53866-02009-1
53866-02009-2
53866-02009-3

I need to write a query that will select the highest value AFTER THE SECOND DASH.

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:swaggrK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40600948
In your example what should be returned? These records?
143939-0100000373-2
53866-02009-3

Or these records?
2
3

Or even this one?
3
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 40600978
This is a good example of packing multiple conceptual values into a single field.  That's probably customer number, order number, and revision or something of the sort.  The 3 should be in separate fields and only concatenated with dashes when needed for display.

I understand you probably do not have the luxury of fixing the system design.  But ... for the record and future reference ... you are experiencing the problems with violation of First Normal Form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaggrK
ID: 40600999
Based on the example records I provided, the following results would be returned.

Example values:
143939-0100000373-1
143939-0100000373-2
53866-02009-1
53866-02009-2
53866-02009-3

Would like the results to look like:
143939-0100000373-2
 53866-02009-3
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40601008
Ok. You can use this code:
SELECT LEFT(a_id, LEN(a_id) - CHARINDEX('-',REVERSE(a_id))), MAX(RIGHT(a_id, CHARINDEX('-',REVERSE(a_id))-1))
FROM Salary
GROUP BY LEFT(a_id, LEN(a_id) - CHARINDEX('-',REVERSE(a_id)))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:swaggrK
ID: 40601153
@Victor, this looks good but if you could assist with one last piece of the puzzle that would be great.
I am having trouble re-combing the list of returned values.

Since the results are being returned as aliases, I need to...

a) re-combine the resultset so that a split value like "143939-0100000373" and "6" will look like its original value of "143939-0100000373-6"

b) use my new alias (143939-0100000373-6) in my Cross Apply
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40602558
Did you open a new question for this? If so, please post the url.
0