Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a more reliable file-share system than Dropbox

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I am currently using the paid version of Dropbox.  However, I don't think I am getting my money's worth.  I need reliable.  Periodically, for unknown reasons, one computer will cease updating.  Yep, I comply with all the Dropbox rules, used the Bad File checker (none bad), but 1 or 2 folders just stopped updating.  I can uninstall Dropbox and reinstall, then copy the contain back in, and it will work fine for a month or so.  There must be a better service.  Anyone have any thoughts?  I'm already paying for the service, so cost is not a problem.  IT MUST BE RELIABLE.
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40602426
Use any of the open versions of solaris. The ZFS filesystem is rock-solid and highly flexible. You can do things like take hot snapshots, or expand filesystems while mounted; do n-way mirroring; de-dup; compression, and muh more.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40602549
There are the common Box, SugarSync, OneDrive (including for Business), SpiderOak, Wuala and GoogleDrive (including for Business) as alternatives. They can do well but I  am not so sure if that can be very resilient as sync file share failure or lapses can be due to many factor not only mainly due to the "cloud" provider. Of course necessary backup should be done in diligence on user end etc. as well as ensuring reliable client machine h/w is critical as well.

Coming back, probably one that I can suggest is SyncBlaze for consideration. It comes in two flavors—Server Build and Client Agent build whereas the SyncBlaze Cloud Edition requires only the client Agent build. And offers premium support plans with 24/7 email and phone support. But it may not have facility to set user permissions at sub folder level. Its synchronization of files and folders is automatic and user cannot select which files and folders to synchronize though.. https://www.vembu.com/features/fileshare/file-storage-and-sync/

Side note - just chanced upon on the sharing on dropbox disruption http://www.backupreview.info/2013/04/12/vembu-online-data-backup-expert-tips-syncblaze-a-business-solution-to-the-dropbox-disruption/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 1000 total points
ID: 40603088
We use the paid-for Sugarsync here, and have not had any issues.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40603093
We use SyncBack Pro (2brightsparks.com) and I use this myself extensively. I find it to be very reliable.
0