Solved

Random users blocked from 1 website

Posted on 2015-02-10
9
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
We have a call center with about 100 people and growing. About 1-4 times daily 2-4 random users will be blocked from getting to this specific website in their favorites folder and once they are unable to connect this will not resolve itself.  The error is "internet explorer cannot display the webpage" with the  "diagnose connection problem" button below it.


Link is in their favorites folder set by GP (also have tried manually typing it)
Website: open website anyone can get to but is only used by these contractors (no vpn required to log in)
users a day: 2-4
Times a day: 1-4
fastest resolution: move to another desk
2nd resolution: delete user and recreate in AD
newest resolution: delete everything in their GP and also their folder in regedit.  HKEY_LOCALMACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\current version\profile list\their profie (NO AD account deletion required) (both steps in newest resolution were done at the same time so I cannot state which one resolved it)
Antivirus: Symantec

Please let me know if I am missing any information and I will gladly add it.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark James II
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40600990
Is there a limit on the number of concurrent users to your website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark James II
ID: 40601010
There is no limit.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 40601151
So many different possibilities here.

Typically how many users access the website at one time?
Have you checked general performance of the server to ensure it isn't hitting a bottleneck?

When a user cannot get into the site, you say recreating their AD account corrects this which seems extreme to me.
I would like to confirm, does your site use integrated authentication?
Have you check if the users account possibly being locked or a password expires causing this to happen?
How about restart the end-users computer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mark James II
ID: 40601287
Thanks OriNetworks for the response! Exactly! I would like to say I have tried everything I know but my head is spinning and I feel I need a new pair of eyes on this one.

Quick answers:  
Users at one time: 90-110
Yes the server has been checked for a bottleneck
yes this is extreme but it was the only resolution at the time and quick.
It does not use integrate authentication
The accounts are set to expire but not for a few more months
Yes we have attempted restarting the computers. This is their first step before contacting me.

MORE BACKGROUND INFO
They have their own workstation with their name and do not move from this location unless they need to for a fast resolution and only for about 15 minutes. They also do not shut down their computers, they only log off everyday. Although I have tried restarting the computer to resolve with no luck.

I do not think that it is the website creating a bottleneck because we have not had this problem until we bought new  Windows 7 computers which replaced XP machines. The 2003 AD server has stayed the same....
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 250 total points
ID: 40602834
Hi,

Seems you are using Internet Explorer. I faced such an issue and my solution was to reset Internet Explorer. It does not remove your favourites and bookmarks;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956196
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark James II
ID: 40605657
Fortunately / unfortunately  I have only had the issue pop up 1 time yesterday and due to it being a rush I was only able to attempt 1 thing.  I logged in as admin and deleted the users profile in "profile list" in the registry which resolved the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark James II
ID: 40605660
Kamran Arshad, Thank you for the reply, I will give this a shot next time this happens.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 40612535
To restate what I understand so far, I can happen to any random user and when it does, moving to a different computer to log on and visit the site works using their same account.

Deleting the local user profile works so my next guess is something happening with the user session in the web application or a cookie is being set on the users profile that the application no longer likes. I agree with Kamran's suggestion of using IE reset settings. If that does work, the next time I would try only deleting cookies to see if that matters.
Internet Options, click delete button under Browsing History, and select cookies and data. I'm sure you already know that but I'm including the step anyway ;)

Some follow up questions about the application:
1. Do the users have to log-in using any kind of password?
2. Is this a custom developed app?
3. Do you know if it supports the version of internet explorer that the windows 7 workstations are running? Since it worked on the previous workstations I'm guessing IE version may have been upgraded when win7 was put in place. It's possible some code or a component it is using is no longer compatible with the new IE version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark James II
ID: 40615039
Oddly enough this issue has not shown itself anymore. I was not able to give Kamrans Arshad's test a shot.
Extra info in case anyone else needs it. Below are the only things that have changed in the past few days.

1. Users that train in room A and then move to the production floor (130 seats)  (and move maybe 1 more time after that) is no longer happening due to we are running at full capacity.

2. We are no longer copying a user in AD, we create them from scratch

3. a lot of AD clean up. Old users deleted, disabled users moved to the correct folder.

4. Java updated to latest version.
0