Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Windows 8.1 doesn't see my HP Laserjet 3055 scanner

Posted on 2015-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an HP Laserjet 3055 all in one printer.  I recently bought a new Dell XPS with Windows 8.1.  The print drivers installed and it's printing fine, but the XPS can't see the scanner.  It's set up as a network printer.
0
Comment
Question by:wellspringfv
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Brad Rubin
ID: 40601044
The 3055 will appear as DOT4001 or USB001.  There is not a separate USB interface for the scanner.  If you are connected via USB001 then you won't have any way of getting a scanner.  DOT4001 is your only path to the scanner.
 
In your Printers folder, identify if two print queues are set up for this device. If that has happened then it may impact the scanner installation.  You will need to remove the device and run the software installer again. You can also get the DOT4 msi's from hp.com

Here is a link to the driver: http://h20566.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?swItemId=fp_121144_2&sp4ts.oid=1140780
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40602580
does the scanner show in device manager?
if so -try scanning from Paint>File>import from scanner

if not, try installing the the scanner software in compatibility mode from the CD
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603755
My comments are based on these specs in your question:
HP Laserjet 3055 all in one
Windows 8.1
set up as a network printer

HP LaserJet All-in-One devices that are network-connected cannot scan in W8. This HP article discusses it:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docLocale=en_US&docId=emr_na-c03501661&sp4ts.oid=1161389

Note these comments:
NOTE: Network scanning is not supported in Windows 8 for HP LaserJet All-in-Ones.
NOTE: This printer series supports USB and network installations, but must use a USB connection to scan.
Also, note that your device is on the list that this article applies to:
HP LaserJet 3050, 3052, and 3055 All-in-One Printer series
The problem is that there are no TWAIN or WIA drivers for network scanning in W8 (true for many legacy scanners/all-in-ones/multi-function devices). Sorry for the bad news, but you'll need to acquire a more modern all-in-one to have scanning in W8 on a network-connected device. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wellspringfv
ID: 40656738
That fixed it.  I had it on the network, not USB.  Once I switched, scanner showed up.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40656769
Glad to hear it! Thanks for letting us know what worked. Regards, Joe
0