Solved

Can I still use a Google talk account with chat programs after February 16th?

Posted on 2015-02-10
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
With Google Talk client going away February 16th, do I have to use Hangouts or can I use another Chat program like Trillian or Pidgin?
0
Comment
Question by:nsalabs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40601262
Google has not made a definitive statement either way on the specifics of the shutdown, so I doubt anybody here can answer that for you. However I'd plan on expecting the back-end service being shut down since that is the likely reason that the talk client would stop working. As such, with no back-end, no third party client will work either.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Uni Kitty earned 250 total points
ID: 40601359
Cliff is right, Google hasn't given a definitive response on 3rd party clients, but they did mention that the chat in google drive and gmail will still work. If these also use Jabber and not the proprietary Hangouts backend then there may be a good chance you can switch to pidgin or trillian. I will cross my fingers for you. :)

I do prefer having a stand alone chat client, but have gotten used to googlehangouts and have found that the chrome extension works pretty good. Have you tried that yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsalabs
ID: 40601372
Yes, neither really work for me.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40601441
Google talk was built on an open standard called XMPP, and most third party clients including the ones you mentioned do support connecting to non-google XMPP servers as well. There are a few public XMPP servers out there, although not to the popularity that Google was. And if this is for a company's use for internal communications, you can stand up your own XMPP server as well. Without knowing why hangouts doesn't work for you, and without more information on your needs and reliance on google talk, it'll be tough to suggest a well rounded alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsalabs
ID: 40601690
Not using Hangouts because the UI on computers isn't liked here, I would prefer to keep all my users on the same accounts and just switch over to a different chat client.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40601725
HipChat is a nice alternative, if you're not too tied into Google.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsalabs
ID: 40604223
Thanks for the help. I'm recommending trillian for our desktops and to set up gtalk. If google decides to be totally evil and pull all gtalk support I'll have everyone on trillian still. I still don't have a concrete answer but no one but google knows that. If only google had a webpage where you could just type in these kinda of questions and it would search for an answer. /Irony
0