[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I decrypt files decrypted with cbtlocker

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi,
My files were encrypted by Cbtlocker malware , I was able to remove the virus, but my files still encrypted. How can I restore my files. I tried to System Restore, and other tools but with no luck.
Please help.

Regards,
Omar
0
Comment
Question by:Fuad Bazarah
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 40601241
Short answer:  You can't.

Long answer:  See http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/ctb-locker-ransomware-information for lots of information.

There are suggested methods of recovery there but quite likely they won't work.  You can pay the ransom if you wish to try that method.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 40601360
Short answer - either restore from backup or pay the ransom.  I don't suggest the latter, especially since you have wiped the information that would allow decryption with a ransomed decrypt key.  So most likely this will not work.  If you don't have a backup and you can't get it back to the state before you cleaned it.  You don't have much chance.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40601375
System restore only works for your operating system files,
not your data files. You need a separate backup(s) for them.

This is a long shot. There just might be some unencrypted old versions of some files available.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/previous-versions-files-faq#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 40602397
You will not be able to unencrypt the files, but you may be able to get back many of the files from a backup that is automatically created called Shadow copy (that is if it was activated to run before your files got encrypted). By default shawdow copy is turned on.  But some of the CBlocker viruses also encrypt or destroy your shadow copy files. You may be able to try using ShadowExplorer to extract files from your Shadow copy.  http://www.shadowexplorer.com/downloads.html
0