Solved

Confused about 2012 sysprep

Posted on 2015-02-10
8
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
I get how to install a server and then run the sysprep , but after it is done how to you execute the image you created to install a new 2012 server ?

is there a second step or can I just execute something to run the image and create another image ?

thanks

!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 100 total points
ID: 40601180
I hope I understand your question correctly, if not please let me know
By just running sysprep will not build new server

What technology you are using for building new servers

There are number of ways
Execute below command on 1st server from elevated command prompt:
sysprep /Generalize /oobe /shutdown
After that shutdown server.
U can copy this image and use this copy for new virtual machine

Another way:
If you have Hyper-V, there is disk type called Differentiating disk for which you can select above image as base image.
The differentiating disk will be based on original base disk
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/29/step-by-step-creating-differencing-disks.aspx

Another way:
If you have SCCM \ MDOP etc, you can use this base image to deploy new server VMs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40601194
Ok , this is in a VMWARE environment , so that makes since to me , I will let you know what happends


THANKS SO MUCH!!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:R. Toby Richards
R. Toby Richards earned 300 total points
ID: 40601195
Sysprep doesn't create an image. It prepares the OS to be imaged. You then need some imaging/deployment software. While third party solutions are available such as Symantec Ghost, you can also use Windows Deployment Services which can be enabled as a Windows "role". Obviously, you want your WDS server to be a different server than the one you are trying to image.

Do some DHCP and WDS configuration (MS TechNet articles below). Do a network boot to capture the image. On other computers, do a network boot to deploy the image.


Upon reviewing the articles, they don't seem to talk about DHCP. You will need the following settings in the DHCP server options:

060 PXE: The IP address of your WDS server.
066 Boot Server Host Name: The FULLY QUALIFIED host name of your WDS server.
067 Boot File Name: boot\x86\wdsnbp.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40601201
Execute below command on 1st server from elevated command prompt:
sysprep /Generalize /oobe /shutdown
After that shutdown server.
U can copy this image and use this copy for new virtual machine, you should have
Windows VL key for tha

so the best way is to enter in the volume license key and then it will be on all the copied images and the copys will have a new SID?????

so I just right click and CLONE in VCENTER to make a new copy

thanks again , !
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:R. Toby Richards
R. Toby Richards earned 300 total points
ID: 40601221
If you're cloning in vCenter then all that WDS and DHCP stuff that I wrote about isn't necessary. I had assumed you were cloning a physical server.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 100 total points
ID: 40601254
In addition: "so the best way is to enter in the volume license key and then it will be on all the copied images "

Nope. One thing that generalizing an image does is it removes license keys (and rightly so.) If the deployed images are all for an internal environment, you'd want to look at KMS or AD Activation to get your servers licensed. If these images are ultimately meant for customer machines they they should be purchasing licenses (potentially from you) and thus would have their own keys. Any which way, keys should not be a part of the image, and sysprep does account for this.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:R. Toby Richards
R. Toby Richards earned 300 total points
ID: 40601261
Cliff Galiher is correct. I don't know much about vCenter, but in WDS you would put the volume license key into the unattend.xml file. Speaking of that file, even if you don't use WDS, you should really do some reading about the "skiprearm" option. Without it, you can only use sysprep on the same master computer three times (I'm assuming you will keep the master computer updated with new patches & such for future imaging).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40651265
thanks and sorry for the delay
0